Privacy policy

In compliance with REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and by Law Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights, we inform you that the personal data provided by you through the website www.pomona-fruits.com (hereinafter the site web), will be treated in the following terms:

Responsible for processing
personal data collected through this website will be processed by POMONA FRUITS, SL, for the exercise of rights C / Trv. Event no. 4 – 25260 Ivars d’Urgell (Lleida). Email: info@pomona-fruits.com

Purposes of treatment

  • Keep you informed about our products and services, when you request it to us via e-mail.
  • Respond and manage your queries, comments and suggestions, if applicable.
  • Obtain information about the use of the website, analyzing the number of pages visited, the number of visits, as well as the activity of visitors and their frequency of use. For this purpose, the RESPONSIBLE uses statistical information prepared by the Internet Service Provider that does not allow the identification of the interested party at any time.

Legitimation
Consent. The personal data obtained through the forms on the website will be processed only on the basis of the consent given by the interested party, through the acceptance of the box provided for this purpose. This consent may be withdrawn at any time.

Legitimate interest of the person in charge. The statistical information obtained from the website will be processed on the basis of the legitimate interest of the person responsible. This information does not identify the user.

Recipients
The personal data obtained through the website will not be communicated to third parties, except for legal obligations.

Retention
The personal data provided by the user to receive commercial communications, will be retained until the interested party requests its deletion or withdraws its consent.

When the user submits their data to contact the RESPONSIBLE, make inquiries or suggestions, the data will be kept as long as necessary for this purpose and may derive responsibilities for the processing performed.
Statistical data derived from traffic analysis and visits to our website will be kept for a period of three years.

Rights
You can exercise the rights of access, rectification, deletion and portability of your data, limitation and opposition to its processing, by writing to POMONA FRUITS.SL, with address ac / Jardí, 21
25260 Ivars d’Urgell (Lleida ), email: info@pomona-fruits.com In case of disagreement with the treatment, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency ( www.aepd.es ).

Child protection policy
Whoever provides the data through the forms on this website and accepts its treatment formally declares to be over 14 years of age.

Access to and use of the website by persons under 14 years of age is prohibited.

The RESPONSIBLE reminds adults who are in charge of minors, that it will be their sole responsibility if a minor enters their details to request a product or service.

It also informs them that there are computer programs to limit navigation by filtering or blocking certain content.

Treatment derived from the use of social networks
By following our profile on the different social networks we use, the user has given their consent for the processing of their personal data in accordance with the privacy policy of the corresponding social network. Likewise, the user expressly consents to the access and processing of the data contained in his profile by the RESPONSIBLE and that the published news about the products and services offered by the RESPONSIBLE appear on his wall. The user’s request to connect with the RESPONSIBLE, necessarily implies their consent for the indicated treatments, this being the legal basis of the treatment. The data will be kept as long as the interested party does not request their opposition or withdraw their consent, and may do so at any time.

Comments and content posted on social media will become public information, so users should be especially careful when deciding to share their personal information. The RESPONSIBLE is not responsible for the information that users incorporate into the social networks that it manages. However, the persons, whose data are published or included in comments, may request the RESPONSIBLE to cancel them.